Privacy Policy

At MakeADentLeadership.com we are dedicated to protecting your data and privacy. This is how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to my website. It is based on how we want to be treated when we visit other websites.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use MakeADentLeadership.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

MakeADentLeadership.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

About Our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that MakeADentLeadership.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to MakeADentLeadership.com each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

MakeADentLeadership.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

MakeADentLeadership.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on...https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Retargeting Ads and Tracking Pixels

MakeADentLeadership.com uses retargeting ads, which require the setting of cookies in your browser.

MakeADentLeadership.com uses Facebook pixels to determine the effectiveness of some Facebook ad campaigns. You can change your Facebook ad settings facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

We use Twitter pixels.You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions: support.twitter.com/articles/20170405. You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: twitter.com/privacy

Google AdWords retargeting service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: support.google.com/ads/answer/266292? Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: policies.google.com/privacy?

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse MakeADentLeadership.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

MakeADentLeadership.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

MakeADentLeadership.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

Specifically, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your first name and will require your email address.

If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

If you purchase a product or service from us, we will collect your name, email address, billing address and credit card number.

How we share personal information

MakeADentLeasdership.com has partnered with various technology and service providers in order to fulfill payment processing, domain name registration, web analytics, email distribution and marketing. Our partners adhere to strict privacy standards and have data processing agreements with us. We may be required to transmit personal information (e.g., email addresses, names, domain names) with these third party services and do so securely and according to applicable laws and regulations.

All third-party data processors are compliant with GDPR, EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or Canada's PIPEDA.

Examples of third-party data processors:
  • Stripe and PayPal: Stripe and Paypal are our payment providers
  • ConvertKit: We synchronize our subscribers' names and email addresses with ConvertKit in order to fulfill our member newsletter and promotional communications with subscribers.
  • Digital Access Pass: We use Digital Access Pass to manage our membership area

MakeADentLeadership.com also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

We will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

MakeADentLeadership.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If we sell MakeADentLeadership.com, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.
  • You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data

To exercise these rights please contact us.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

When you send us a personal story or testimonial

We are grateful when clients send us their success stories as well as a photograph. We'll share them to help others understand the possibilities of using our programs. When you send us a story, the only changes we will make are minor edits to correct any spelling and grammar mistakes or to make your story clearer. We will use your name, company and/or town unless you tell us not to. And at any time you would like us not to use your story, just send an email via the Contact page.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to MakeADentLeadership.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Updates and Effective Date

MakeADentLeadership.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Last updated: 14 July 2018